Skip to content

Purepost Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 10 March 2021

Your Privacy is Important to Us

Purepost’s mission is to connect military service members, students, first time job seekers and working professionals to a network of career support resources that enable career advancement for all.
 
This Privacy Policy applies when you use our Services (described below). We offer our users choices about the data we collect, use and share as described in this Privacy Policy.
 

Introduction

Our registered users (“Members”) share their work experience and competencies, engage with their network of career support organizations and talent professionals, acquire skills from knowledge centers, and pursue career opportunities.
 
Content and data on some of our Services is viewable to non-members (“Visitors”).
 

Services

This Privacy Policy applies to purepost.co, Purepost-branded apps, the Purepost Knowledge Center and other Purepost-related sites, apps, communications and services (“Services”).
 
This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites, services or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services.
For California residents, additional disclosures required by California law may be found below in the California Consumer Privacy Act section.
 

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

Purepost, Inc. (“Purepost”, “our” or “we”) may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll notify you of those changes by posting them on the Services or by sending you an email or other notification, and we’ll update the “Last Updated Date” above to indicate when those changes will become effective.
 
If you object to any changes, you may close your account.
 
You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy, as of its last updated date.
 

1. Data Collected or Received from You

1.1 Data You Provide To Us

Registration
If you want to use certain features of the Services you’ll have to create an account (“Account”). To create an Account you need to provide data including your name, email address, and a password.
 
Service Record
Members that are U.S. military service members or Veterans may provide a service record that describes your professional military experience. We will not disclose to third parties the original documentation of your military service that you upload to our Services, and we will maintain those documents in encrypted, secure storage.
 
Phone Number
To establish and secure your profile information, you need to enable 2-factor authentication by providing a valid phone number. We will not use your phone number to send any commercial or marketing messages to you.
 
Profile
You have choices about the information on your profile, such as your work experience details, education, skills, location and photo. You don’t have to provide additional information on your profile; however, profile information helps you to get more from our Services, including helping recruiters find you and partners assist you. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information on your profile and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.
 
Posting and Uploading
We collect personal data from you when you provide, post or upload it to our Services, such as when you fill out a form, (e.g., with demographic data or salary), respond to a survey, or import a resume on our Services.
 
You don’t have to post or upload personal data; though if you don’t, it may limit your ability to take full advantage of our Services.
 

1.2 Data From Others

Members
We receive personal data (including contact information) about you when others send messages using our Services (including invites).
 
Customer and Partner Directory Information
Customers and partners using our Services, such as a school or employment service organization, may share a directory of contact information with us to effectively provide career support through our Services. Each customer or partner chooses what information to include in their directory, which may include your personal data (including contact information), major area of study, mailing address, or documents such as a resume.
 

1.3 Service Use

We log usage data when you visit or otherwise use our Services, including our sites, app and platform technology, such as when you view or click on content (e.g., learning video), perform a search, or apply for jobs. We use log-ins, cookies, device information and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses to identify you and log your use.
 

1.4 Cookies and Similar Technologies

As further described in our Cookie Policy, we use cookies and similar technologies (e.g.,pixels and ad tags) to collect data (e.g., device IDs) to recognize you and your device(s) on, off and across different services and devices where you have engaged with our Services. You can remove this and other cookies through your browser preferences menu, though the exact method varies depending on the type of browser you use. Note that you won’t be able to log into our service if your cookies are disabled.
 

1.5 Your Device and Location

When you visit or leave our Services (including some plugins and our cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to and the time of your visit. We also get information about your network and device (e.g., IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, cookie IDs and/or ISP, or your mobile carrier). If you use our Services from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location based on your phone settings. We will ask you to opt-in before we use GPS or other tools to identify your precise location.
 

1.6 Messages

We collect information about you when you send, receive, or engage with messages in connection with our Services. For example, if you get an instant message from another Member or partner, we track whether you have acted on it and will send you reminders.
 

1.7 Other

Our Services are dynamic, and we often introduce new features, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we collect, use or share your data, we will notify you and may also modify this
 

2. How We Use Your Data

How we use your personal data will depend on which Services you use, how you use those Services and the choices you make in your settings.
We use the data that we have about you to provide and improve our Services, to administer your use of the Services (including your account, if you are an Account Holder) and to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate our Services.
 

2.1 Services

We use your data to authorize access to our Services and honor your settings.
 
Connect with Partner Networks
Our Services allow you to connect with partners that provide guidance, coaching, mentorship and other career support resources. To do so, you can register your profile with support partners of your choosing and request support or schedule appointments. Partners may share job opportunities and communications from potential employers by email in accordance with your account settings and communication preferences.
 
We use data about you (such as your profile, profiles you have viewed or data provided by our partners) to help others find your profile, suggest connections for you and others (e.g. Partners who may assist with your career goals) and enable you to invite others to become a Member.
 
It is your choice whether to invite someone to our Services or register with a partner. When you invite someone to connect with you, your invitation will include your basic profile information (e.g., name, job title, summary data). We will send invitation reminders to the person you invited.
 
Visitors have choices about how we use their data.
 
Stay Informed
Our Services allow you to stay informed about relevant topics from your registered support partners. Our Services also allow you to improve your professional skills, or learn new ones. We use the data we have about you (e.g., data you provide, data we collect from your engagement with our Services and inferences we make from the data we have about you), to personalize our Services for you, such as by suggesting skills you could add to your profile and skills that you might need to pursue your next opportunity. If you let us know that you are interested in a new skill (e.g., by watching a learning video), we will use this information to suggest related learning content to help you towards that new skill.
 
Career
Our Services allow you to explore careers, evaluate educational opportunities, and seek out, and be found for, career opportunities. Your profile can be found by those looking to hire (for a job or a specific task). We will use your data to recommend jobs or mentees, show you and others relevant professional contacts (e.g., who work at a company, in an industry, function or location or have certain skills). We will use your data to recommend jobs to you and you to recruiters. We may use automated systems to provide content and recommendations to help make our Services more relevant to our Members, Visitors and customers. Keeping your profile accurate and up to-date may help you better connect to others and to opportunities through our Services.
 
Productivity
Our Services allow you to collaborate and communicate with our partners, request guidance and schedule appointments with them.
 

2.2 Communications

We will contact you through email, mobile phone, notices posted on our websites or apps, instant messages, and other ways through our Services. We will send you messages about the availability of our Services, security, or other service-related issues. We also send messages about how to use our Services, reminders, promotional messages from us and our partners. You may change your communication preferences at any time. Please be
aware that you cannot opt out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.
 
We also enable communications between you and others through our Services, including for example invitations, instant messages, and profile comments.
 

2.3 Developing Services and Research

Service Development
We use data, including public feedback, to conduct research and development for our Services in order to provide you and others with a better, more intuitive and personalized experience, drive engagement on our Services, and help connect professionals to each other and to economic opportunity.
 
Other Research
We seek to create economic opportunity for Members of the global workforce and to help them be more productive and successful. We use the personal data available to us to research social, economic and workplace trends, such as jobs availability and skills needed for these jobs and policies that help bridge the gap in various industries and geographic areas. In some cases, we work with trusted third parties to perform this research, under controls that are designed to protect your privacy. We publish or allow others to publish economic insights, presented as aggregated data rather than personal data.
 
Surveys
Polls and surveys are conducted by us and others through our Services. You are not obligated to respond to polls or surveys.
 

2.4 Customer Support

We use data (which can include your communications) to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and for Service issues (e.g., bugs).
 

2.5 Insights That Do Not Identify You

We use your data to produce and share insights that do not identify you. For example, we may use your data to generate statistics about our members, their profession or industry, or to publish visitor demographics for a Service or create demographic workforce insights.
 

2.6 Security and Investigations

We use your data (including your communications) for security purposes or to prevent or investigate possible fraud or other violations of our User Agreement and/or attempts to harm our Members, Visitors or others.
 

3. How We Share Information

We will not share any data that we have collected from or regarding you except as described below.
 

3.1 Our Services

Profile
Your profile is typically visible to all Members and customers of our Services. Subject to your settings, it can also be visible to others on or off of our Services (e.g., Visitors to our Services or users of third-party search engines). Your settings impact the availability of your profile and whether others can view certain fields in your profile. Your settings can also ensure that your profile is private, allowing no one except you and your registered support networks (not employers) view your profile.
 

3.2 Service Providers

We use others to help us provide our Services (e.g., maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development). They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.
 

3.3 Legal Disclosures

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate: (i) to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas); (ii) to protect our property, rights and safety and the property, rights and safety of a third party or the public in general; and (iii) to stop any activity that we consider illegal, unethical or legally actionable
activity.
 

3.4 Change in Control or Sale

Information that we collect from our Visitors and Members is considered to be a business asset. Thus, if we are acquired by a third party as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale or if our assets are acquired by a third party in the event we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, some or all of our assets, including your personal information, may be disclosed or transferred to a third party acquirer in connection with the transaction. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.
 

4. Your Choices

4.1 Data Retention

We generally retain your personal data as long as you keep your account open or as needed to provide you Services. This includes data you or others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Services. Even if you only use our Services every few years, we will retain your information and keep your profile open, unless you close your account. In some cases we choose to retain certain information (e.g., insights about Services use) in a depersonalized or aggregated form.
 

4.2 Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Data

You can access and modify the personal data associated with your Account through your profile page. If you want us to delete your personal data and your Account, please contact us at privacy@purepost.co with your request. We’ll take steps to delete your information as soon we can, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law.
 

4.3 Account Closure

If you want us to delete your personal data and your Account, please contact us at privacy@purepost.co with your request. We’ll take steps to delete your information as soon we can, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law.
 
Information you have shared with others (e.g., through messages or profile comments) will remain visible after you close your account or delete the information from your own profile or mailbox, and we do not control data that other Members have copied out of our Services. Your profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g., search engine results) until they refresh their cache.
 

5. Other Important Information

5.1 Security

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Please visit our Safety Center for additional information about safely using our Services, including two-factor authentication.
 

5.2 Links to Other Sites

Our Services may contain links to websites and services that are owned or operated by third parties (each, a “Third-party Service”). Any information that you provide on or to a Third-party Service or that is collected by a Third-party Service is provided directly to the owner or operator of the Third-party Service and is subject to the owner’s or operator’s privacy policy. We’re not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of any Third-party Service. To protect your information we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of all Third-party Services that you access.
 

5.3 International Transfer

Your personal data may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you’re located outside the United States and choose to provide your personal information to us, we may transfer your personal information to the United States and process it there.
 

5.4 Children and Minors

Minors under 16 are not permitted to use our Site without express parental consent to both use the Services and be bound by our Terms of Service and this Policy. We do not intentionally collect information from minors under 13. If you believe we have collected any personal information from a child younger than 13 years of age, please notify us immediately here and we will take reasonable measures to remove that information from
our systems.
 

5.5 Responding to Do Not Track Signals

Our Site does not have the capability to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from various web browsers.
 

5.6 Contact Information

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy, please contact us at privacy@purepost.co. You can also reach us by physical mail at the following address:
 
Purepost Incorporated
Attn: Privacy
4104 24th St. #992
San Francisco, CA 94114
 

6. California Consumer Privacy Act

6.1 Your California Privacy Rights

This Privacy Policy complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which requires that we provide California residents with notice that you have the right to:
 
  • Opt-out of the sale of personal information,
  • Know about personal information collected, disclosed or sold,
  • To request deletion of personal information, and
  • To be treated without discrimination should you exercise these rights.
 
More information regarding the following can be found in our Privacy Policy: The sources from which we collect personal information can be found above in the section titled “1. Data Collected or Received from You”.
 
Business and commercial purposes for which we collect your personal information can be found above in the section titled “2. How We Use Your Data”.
 
Categories of recipients with whom personal information is shared or sold can be found in the section above titled “3. How We Share Information.”
 
We do not sell any personal information collected from your use of Purepost.
 
To make a request under the California Consumer Privacy Act, or for any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us at privacy@purepost.co.